The Irish Chemistry Olympiad is a Competition for Irish students in second level education who are under twenty on December 31st in the year of the competition. It is held annually in two locations. Students from the Republic of Ireland (RoI) are invited to take part in a competition held in Dublin City University (DCU) and students from Northern Ireland (NI) are invited to take part in a competition held in the Queens University Belfast (QUB). The two top students in each competition are invited to form the Irish International Chemistry Olympiad Team and represent Ireland at the IChO in July

Mr. Michael A. Cotter

Professor Tom J. Millar

 

Director:- Irish Chemistry Olympiad

Director:- Northern  Ireland Chemistry Olympiad

 

International Chemistry Olympiad (IChO)

 

Dr. Paraic James   paraic.james@dcu.ie  

  Phone Number: (+353) 01 700 5026

Dr. Matthew J. Cook  m.cook@qub.ac.uk

       Phone Number:  (+44) 02890 974682

 

 

Delegation  & Team Leader

 

Deputy Team Leader

 

Republic of Ireland Chemistry Olympiad (RoIChO)

See 2010 Republic of Ireland Chemistry Finalists Below

 

Northern Ireland Physics Olympiad (NIPhO)

 

IChO 2010 Host Country

http://www.icho2010.org/top.html

 

Irish Archive

 

Michael A. Cotter, ISO Director, Dublin City University, Dublin 9
michael.cotter@dcu.ie

 

 

2010 Republic of Ireland Chemistry Finalists

 

If you submitted an Application Form and your name is NOT in the table below please email me immediately. Corrections will be made as soon as possible. Your name will be printed on your certificate as below.  If you wish to make any corrections please do so by email before Friday 12th March 2010. These certificates will be awarded at the closing ceremony.

 

Dr. Paraic James

paraic.james@dcu.ie

01 700 5026

 

Richard  Amoateng

St. Finians Community College, Swords, Co. Dublin

Benedict  Blunnie

St. Gerard's School, Bray, Co. Wicklow

Emer  Browne

St. Wolstan's, Clane Road, Cellbridge, Co. Kildare

Ksenia  Chizhikova

St. Nathy's College, Ballaghdareen, Co. Roscommon

Fiona  Comer

Dunmore Community School, Dunmore, Co.Galway

James  Connolly

Colaiste Mhuire, Askeaton, Co. Limerick

Eadaoin  Copeland

Loreto Secondary School, Balbriggan, Co. Dublin

Kelly-Marie  Crampton

Sacred Heart School, Castlebar Street, Westport, Co. Mayo

James  Cusack

Presntation Brothers College, Mardyke, Cork

Darel  Daly

Abbey Voc. School, Donegal Town, Co. Donegal

Alice  Deane

Sacred Heart School, Castlebar Street, Westport, Co. Mayo

Francis  Delaney

Mountrath C.S., Dysartbeigh, Mountrath, Co. Laois

Killian   Donovan

Gonzaga College, Ranelagh, Dublin 6

Shauna  Dunne

Mount Sackville Secondary School, Chapelizod, Dublin 20

Jenny  Feehan

Sacred Heart School, Castlebar Street, Westport, Co. Mayo

Conor  Feely

St. Attracta's Community School, Tubercurry, Co. Sligo

Kieran  Finnegan

Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine, Kenmare, Co. Kerry

Therese  Flynn

Moate Community School, Moate, Co. Westmeath

Brian  Gaynor

Malahide Community School, Malahide, Co. Dublin

Rebecca  Geary

Wesley College, Balinteer, Dublin 16

Emma  Gibbons

St. Mary's, Old Finglas Road, Glasnevin, Dublin 11

Dermot  Gillen

Marist College, Retreat Road, Athlone, Co. Westmeath

Julie  Gillis

The King's Hospital, Palmerstown, Dublin 20

James  Glennon

St. Kevin's Community College, Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow

Colm Greene

St. Eunan's College, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

Daniel   Hayes

Davis Collehe, Summerhill, Mallow, Co. Cork

Aoife  Heeney

St. Columba's College, Stranorlar, Co. Donegal

Cian  Henry

Summerhill College, Sligo

Nicholas  Higgins

Sligo Grammar School, The Mall, Sligo

Jinju  James

St. Finians Community College, Swords, Co. Dublin

Shane  Lyng

De La Salle College, Newtown, Waterford

Meabh  Maloney

Loreto Secondary School, Balbriggan, Co. Dublin

Colm  Mc Elwain

St. Macartan's College, Monaghan, Co. Monaghan

Emilie   Mckeown

Tarbert Comprehensive School, Tarbert, Co. Kerry

Hannah May  Morrissey

Ursuline Secondary School, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

Ross  Murphy

St. Colman's College, Fermoy, Co. Cork

Maebh  Ni Lorcain

Colaiste Iosagain, Bothair Stigh Lorgan, Co. Atha Cliath

Stephen  Nulty

Hartstown Community School, Clonsilla, Dublin 15

Emma  O'Brien

St. Vincent's Secondary School, Dundalk, Co. Louth

Mark  O'Brien

Ardscoil Ris, North Circular Road, Limerick

Andrew  O'Connor

Ballinteer Community School, Ballinteer, Dublin 16

Michael  O'Donnell

C.B.S., Charleville, Co. Cork

Dylan  O'Donovan

Colaiste Chriost Ri, Capwell Road, Cork

Shona  O'Keefe

Notre Dame School, Upper Churchtown Road, Dublin 14

Kate  O'Reilly

Sacred Heart School, Tullamore, Co. Offaly

Anna  O'Sullivan

Presentation Secondary School, Listowel, Co. Kerry

Laura  O'Sullivan

Colaiste na Sceilge, Cahirciveen, Co. Kerry

Ciara  Ottewill

Institute of Education, Lower Leeson Street, Dublin 2

Robert  Owens

St. Michael's College, Ailesbury Road, Dublin 4

Kamil  Pasieczynski

Colaiste Cholmcille, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal

Daniel  Quill

St. Michael's College, Ailesbury Road, Dublin 4

Aoife  Rooney

Sacred Heart Secondary School, Westport, Co. Mayo

Salim  Sebaoui

Terenure College, Templeogue Road, Dublin 6W

Padraig  Skelly

St. Olivers PP, Oldcastle, Co. Meath

Maeve  Slevin

St. Peter's College, Dunboyne, Co. Meath

Ciara  Smith

Asbourne Community, Ashbourne, Co. Meath

Paul  Stewart

Colaiste Choilm, Ballincollig, Co. Cork

Andrew  Thornbury

Blackrock College, Blackrock, Co. Dublin

Conor  Toale

CBC Monkstown Park, Monkstown, Co. Dublin

Srujana   Vedicherla

Mount Carmel Secondary School, King's Inn Street, Dublin 1

Hannah  Webb

Mount Sackville Secondary School, Chapelizod, Dublin 20

Daniel  Whitford

St. Andrew's College, Blacrock, Co. Dublin

Eamon  Yeung

Castleknock College, Castleknock, Dublin 15

Michelle  Yore

Eureka Secondary School, Kells, Co. Meath