Pubble

Data Protection Notice

By using this third-party chat tool, Pubble/Chatify, you will be submitting personal data to us, the DCU Student Support & Development. Personal data that you submit to us will only be used to support you with your query or communication. DCU will not discuss queries relating to other individuals (parents or guardians), and as such we ask parties to refrain from using personal data belonging to another person. See Confidentiality Policy available here

Personal data collected allows the identification of that individual, which may for example include a name, email address, student number, and telephone number.  

DCU acts as a data controller in respect of such data and complies with its responsibilities under this legislation.  General information on how DCU collects uses, and discloses your personal data and on your data protection rights is available in the DCU Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions in relation to your personal data, you may contact the DCU Data Protection Officer, Mr. Martin Ward, Office of the Chief Operations Officer. Tel: 01-7005118 / 7005217 or email: data.protection@dcu.ie.

For further information, please visit: DCU Data Protection Unit

If you wish to lodge a complaint to the Data Protection Commission, please visit dataprotection.ie

I understand that in using this tool, my data will be processed as outlined above. 

I understand that at any time I can request that my information may be withdrawn from this purpose by writing to student.support@dcu.ie.

 

Go Back