Accessibility     Accessibility |
My DCU | Library | Loop |

☰       Department Menu

 

PODE 2011

Schedule for Thursday 26th May

Rooms QG15 and QG21 are on the ground floor of DCU Business School Building.

TimeEventChairLocation
8.30 - 9.00 Shuttle bus between RH and DCU   RH
9.00 - 9.50 Prof. Xuerong Mao
Stability of numerical solutions of hybrid SDEs
Guasoni QG15
9.50 - 10.20 Prof. Alexandra Rodkina
Discretized Itô formula and stability of stochastic difference equations
QG15
10.25 - 10.55 Refreshments   1st floor, Helix
11.00 - 11.50 Prof. Sabar Elaydi
Bifurcation and stability of competition models
Mao QG15
11.50- 12.20 Dr. Cónall Kelly
For a linear stochastic system, the θ-Maruyama method etc.
QG15
12.20 - 12.50 Dr. Malgosia Guzowska
Non-standard method of discretization on Goodwin's growth cycle etc.
QG15
11.50- 12.20 Dr. László Horváth
Sufficient conditions for the p-summability etc.
Baker QG21
12.20- 12.50 Dr. Malgorzata Migda
Asymptotic properties of solutions of difference systems with delays
QG21
12.50 - 13.20 Light Lunch   1st floor, Helix
13.55- 14.25 Prof. Zuzana Došlá
On second order difference equations with generalized phi-Laplacian
Pituk QG15
14.25- 14.55 Prof. Jaroslav Smital
Functional equation of Dhombres type
15.00 - 15.20 Refreshments   1st floor, Helix
15.25 - 15.55 Dr. Natalia Martins
Infinite horizon variational problems with higher-order quantum derivatives
Malinowska QG15
15.55 - 16.25 Mr. Artur Brito da Cruz
Symmetric quantum calculus with applications to inequalities
QG15
16.25 - 16.55 Dr. Ricardo Almeida
Variational calculus with a discrete derivative
QG15
15.25 - 15.55 Prof. Marta Štefánková
Solution of problems concerning distributional chaos for triangular maps
Došlá QG21
15.55- 16.25 Prof. Jan Andres
Sharkovsky-type theorems with and without Sharkovsky's ordering
QG21
16.25 - 16.55 Dr. Mark Comerford
Conjugacy in non-autonomous iteration
QG21