Data Protection Policies, Guides, Protocols and Templates

Personal Data - DCU Guidance & Procedures

This section of the data protection web pages provides links to the relevant policies, guides and training materials which staff, students and other interested parties may find useful. In addition, it also provides guidance on making a personal data access request to the university.

N.B.  If you want to access any of the Staff Access only documents
 

Data Protection - Guidance for Staff & Students

A) Data Subject Rights Procedure

Data Subject Rights Procedure - Public Guide

Data Subjects Rights Procedure - Staff Guide (Staff Access Only)

B) Data Breach Reporting Procedure

Data Breach Reporting Procedure - Public Guide

Data Breach Reporting Procedure - Staff Guide 
Data Incident / Breach Report 

C) Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs)

Staff Guide to the DPIA process 

Step 1 - Screening Questionnaire

Step 2 - DPIA Template

Step 2 - DPIA Tempate for Health Research

D) Data Processing Agreements (DPA) Templates & MOU Clause

The following legal agreement templates (or MOU text) are to be used by DCU units when negotiating the legal arrangements pertaining to the transfer of personal data. For advice on which one to use please contact the Data Protection Unit (Ext 7476 / 6466 / 7476). All of the documents are 'Staff Access Only' so please click on text at the top of this web page prior to downloading as necessary.  

1) DPA Template  - DCU as the Data Controller 

2) DPA Template  - Annex / Addendum to an existing agreement 

3) DSA Template - Joint Controllers 

4) DPA Template - DCU as a Data Processor 

5) MOU Clause   

E) Data Protection & Research

Guide to the contents of a Data Privacy Notice

Research Data Privacy Notice - Example

Guide to Using Google Forms

Introduction to Research Data Management

Research Data Management - IT Considerations 

Guidance on Health Research - Data Protection Commissioner

Guide to the Retention of Personal Data used for Research

F) CCTV 

Guide to DCU's CCTV System

G) ISS Guidance 

ISS Data Handling Guidelines

ISS Encryption Service  

H) Document Shredding / Disposal Guide

Guide to the Document Shredding / Disposal Service in DCU

I) Unsubscribe from a DCU Email Group

Guide for Staff & Students

 Personal Data Access Requests

Guide & Application Form for Individuals

Under the legislation any individual may make a request to obtain a copy of their own personal data held by Dublin City University.  These requests are known as 'Access Requests' or alternatively 'Subject Access Requests'. The guide at the link below explains in further detail how such a request may be made. Anyone who wishes to make a request should first of all review the guidance below and formally make the request using the application form provided.   

Personal Data Access Requests - A guide to accessing personal data held by the University

Personal Data Access Request Application Form

Guide for University Staff

A separate guide for members of staff of the University who are handling an access request is provided below. Please note you must provide a valid staff login name and password to access the guide.

Staff Guide to Subject Access Requests (Staff Access Only)

Staff Personnel Files - Access Requests

In addition to the general right of access described above, staff of the University may view their own personnel file which is held by the Human Resources office. Please click on the following link for further details:

Link to HR policy on access to staff personnel files 

Garda Requests for Copies of CCTV Recordings

From time to time members of An Garda Síochaná who are investigating offences may require copies of CCTV recordings held by the University. In order to comply with best practice and guidelines on this area issued by the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner the following form is to be used by Garda officers when requesting a copy of a CCTV recording(s) held by the University.

Gardai request form for a copy of CCTV recording(s)  

 PDSS - Documenting Unit / Research Project Personal Data

A PDSS (Personal Data Security Schedule) is the primary document used, at a unit or research project level, to record the categories of personal data being processed. For each category listed some basic rules and controls are identified and the PDSS is then brought to the attention of members of staff involved in processing. A guide to preparing a PDSS, and the standard template, can be found at the links below. 

Guide to preparing / updating a PDSS 

PDSS Template   

Example of a completed PDSS for a research project 

Staff & Students Training Materials & FAQs

Training Materials

This section sets out the training materials available to assist staff and students in meeting their obligations to process personal data in a manner compliant with the relevant legislation.

Online Course in Data Protection - This course is available to all staff and students via Loop

Data Protection Training Slides - Guide for Staff 

Data Protection in a 'Nutshell' - Slides

Data Protection Training Presentation - Teaching & Learning (YouTube Video provided by TEU) 

Learner Data & GDPR - T&L Insight Guide

Data Protection Helpsheet 

FAQ's

Click here for a link to list of FAQ's regarding data protection.

GDPR Advocates

 Primary Role & List of GDPR Advocates

There are a number of designated GDPR Advocates in place in various units/areas across the DCU Community. For a list of Advocates please see the table below. The primary role of an Advocate is to act as the initial 'go-to' person within the unit or area for all matters relating to data protection generally. Where a query cannot be answered by an Advocate please contact the DCU Data Protection Unit.   

 Advocate  DCU Unit / Area
 Aisling McKenna  Quality Promotion & Institutional Research
 Annabella Stover  Student Support & Development
 Bernadette Ni Aingleis  Institute of Education
 David Molloy  GURU
Deborah Lawlor Campus Residences
 Deirdre Wynter For all Units under VP for External Affairs
 Eleanor Healion  Admin Office - Faculty of Science & Health
 Gemma Dempsey  DCU Sports
 Georgina Garford  DCU Educational Trust
 Goretti Daughton  Admin Office - Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences
 Jennifer O'Halloran  Finance Office
Joe Maxwell Human Resources
 Jonathan Begg  Admin Office - DCU Business School
Joan O'Connell Data Protection Unit
 Kieran O'Dwyer  Research & Innovation Support
 Leeanne Hinch  CTYI
Lorraine Heffernan Presidents Office
Margaret Irwin-Bannon Office of the VP for Academic Affairs
 Mark Glynn  Open Education Unit
 Martin Ward  Data Protection Unit 
Niamh McMahon Registry
 Noel Prior  Risk & Compliance
 Noeleen O'Keefe  Open Education Unit
 Paul O'Connor  ISS
 Rachel O'Brien  DCU Language Services
 Ross Munnelly  Alumni Office
 Sandra McCormack  Student Union (Office of Student Life DAC)
 Suzanne O'Brien  Estates Office