Accessibility     Accessibility |
My DCU | Library | Loop |

☰       Department Menu

Health & Safety

Fire Planning

Life safety in the event of Fire or other emergencies is our highest priority. Our Fire Evacuation plan is designed to ensure that building occupants can be evacuated quickly and safely. Fire Wardens have been appointed for all buildings.

In Case of Fire

Emergency Procedures

Links & Downloads

DCU Fire Safety Policy

DCU Evacuation Procedure

DCU Fire Safety Inspection Checklist 

DCU Security Fire Safety Management System Checklist

Fire Assembly Points Glasnevin Campus

Fire Assembly Points St Pats Campus

Fire Assembly Points All Hallows Campus 

DCU Fire Warden Team

 DCU GLASNEVIN CAMPUS 

 

Block A - Albert College

NameSchool UnitPhone NumberRoom Number
Declan RafteryOffice of the Chief Operations Officer5117A201A
Fina AkintolaOffice of the Chief Operations Officer5118A201B
Ronan LanganOffice of the Chief Operations OfficeerHouse 19
Jane NevillePresidents Office5116A102
Vikki DoylePresidents Office5666A102
Helen ColemanOffic of Vice President Academic Affairs5682A205
Fiona DwyerQuality Promotion Office8411A154
Robbie WalshFinance5971A140F
Sandra KellyFinance70722nd Floor
Judy McDonaldFinance8343A241
Fiona MaguireFinance75162nd Floor
Laura GardnerFinance82931st Floor

Block B - Invent

NameSchool UnitPhone NumberRoom Number
Patrick CoffeyPDST8380Basement
Michelle HerronPDST8200Ground Floor
Maeve FreemanInvent (Reception)7777First Floor
Hilary CoatesInvent5179Ground Floor
Maria JohnstonInvent7597First Floor
Emma O'NeillInventSecond Floor
Kieran O'DwyerResearch and Innovation Support5729Ground Floor
Fiona MorriseyResearch and Innovation Support8000Ground Floor
Mary WhyteRestaurant7560First Floor

Block C /CA - Henry Grattan Building

NameSchool UnitPhone NumberRoom Number
Jim RogersCommunications5672C145D
David O'CallaghanCommunications5190C100
Damien HickeyCommunications5201C105
Amanda KavanaghHealth & Safety Office8678CG10
Philip DaughenHealth & Safety Office7035CG10
Paula KieransHealth & Safety Office8896CG47
Paula HawkinsHealth & Safety Office7034CG10
Gillian BarryRegistry5105Ground Floor
Carol GrehanRegistry7413Ground Floor
Lisa BuckleyRegistry8489Ground Floor
Mary McKiernanRegistry6425Ground Floor
Georgina RobertsRegistry8347Ground Floor
Olivia McGinnRegistry8995 Ground Floor
Maria LyonsISS5601CAG31 Henry Grattan Extension
Daire DelmarISS5497CAG31 Henry Grattan Extension
Gerald CannonISS5958CAG31 Henry Grattan Extension
Sebastian DoorisISS8228CAG31 Henry Grattan Extension
Claire BohanStudent Support & Development5164Student Advice Centre- Ground Floor
Deirdre MoloneyStudent Support & Development6281Student Advise Centre- Ground Floor
Lorna GalliganStudent Support & Development5492Student Advice Centre- Ground Floor
Siobhan MurphyCareers Office5847CG26B
Rachel McCullaghIntra Support5176CG29
Fiona HudsonAccess Service5530CG72
Colette KeoghAccess Service8868CG73
Barbara GaynorDisability & Learning Support5927CG38
Fiona GallagherSALIS5794C1109
Annette SimonSALIS5463C2112
Paula Smith MeaneySALIS5231C138
Goretti DaughtonHumanities & Social Sciences5014C237
Michelle BrennanHumanities & Social Sciences7415C234
Kirsty RickardHumanities & Social Sciences7191C201
Colm KearnsHumanities & Social Sciences
Proma RaychaudhuryHumanities & Social Sciences
Shane FordeHumanities & Social Sciences

Block D - Bea Orpen

NameSchool UnitPhone NumberRoom Number
Aisling DeignanOpen Education8384D300
Michelle SmythOpen Education5327D103
Una RyanOpen Education5266DG04
Sandra ForsterOpen Education 5371D116
Valerie CookeOVPAA5938D106
Clare GormleyTeaching Enhancement Unit6301DG11
Toni MartinThe Ideas Lab, NIDL5331
Conchur Mac LochlainnThe Ideas Lab, NIDL5346

Block E - Estates Office

NameSchool UnitPhone NumberRoom Number
Linda MartinEstates Office Reception5142EG01
Richard KellyEstates Office5204 
Michael WoodsEstates Office5039 
Coreen MaloneEstates Office5343 
Gavin OsborneEstates Office5044
Richard JonesEstates Office8901
Raymond WheatleySecurity8990 
Eddie HamiltonSecurity7812/8990 
Shay KeatingSecurity8990 
John WhelanSecurity8990 
Bernard KeoghSecurity8990 
Brendan HowardSecurity8990 
Rory O'DonoghueSecurity8990 
Paul MullenSecurity8990 
Liam GaughranSecurity8990 
Anthony ZambraSecurity8990 
Denis RocheSecurity8990

Block G - NICB

NameSchool UnitPhone NumberRoom Number
Michael HenryNICB5728G104
Finbar O'SullivanNICB5726/8390G07
Mairead CallanSTEP Research5702G08
Gillian SmithNICB8806GG01

Block GA - NRF

NameSchool UnitPhone NumberRoom Number
Maurice BurkeScience & Health7605GA108A
Barry O'ConnellScience & Health6292GA108
Lorcan KentStep6297/6305GA108
Stephen FullerStep6305/6293GA108
Robbie SinnottStep Research          6320GA105
Úna PrendergastNRF6296GA108

 

Block H - School of Nursing & Human Sciences

NameSchool UnitPhone NumberRoom Number
Grace HickeyNursing & Human Sciences5077HG01
Siobhan DohertyNursing & Human Sciences7987HG01
Sharon WhyteNursing & Human Sciences7954HG01
Evelyn KelleherNursing & Human Sciences8536H122E
Adele KeoughNursing & Human Sciences8560H122F
Anna KimminsNursing & Human Sciences7092H122G
Paul BuchananNursing & Human Sciences6195H235
Catherine CorriganNursing & Human Sciences5916H268A
Rosaleen McElvaneyNursing & Human Sciences7383H269A
Sharon FarrellNursing & Human Sciences7951H269B
Liz HartnettNursing & Human Sciences7854H271
Michael BurkeScience & Health5110H301
Pauline WalshHLC - ExWell Medical6270 
Catherine TimminsHLC - Reception7171 
Mary GloverHLC  
Suzanne GriffinRestaurant (Nursing)7902Ground Floor (Restaurant)

Block J - Hamiliton Building

NameSchool UnitPhone NumberRoom Number
Paul BarhamBiounite5949JG07
Jennifer O'DonovanXeolas01-9023069J200
Denis O'ReillyXeolas01-9023069 
Ronan BradyXeolas

Block K - Student Centre - Hub

NameSchool UnitPhone NumberRoom Number
Una RedmondOffice of Student Life5280K101
Siobhan ByrneOffice of Student Life5585K113
Podge SheehanOffice of Student Life7177 
Anne Marie BrophyOffice of Student Life5392 
Ashley Dooley MartinNubar8724 
David KineavyNubar8724
Allan StevensonNubar8724
Kaara HoganLondis5638 
David WalshLondis5638 
AnthonyLondis5638
Alan CroweLondis5638
David WalshLondis5638
Nick YeLondis5638

Block L - McNulty Building

NameSchool UnitPhone NumberRoom Number
Sean HaranComputing8703L105
Jim DoyleComputing5350L106
Peter McGormanComputing5359L238
Gary ConwayComputing5648L108
Eugene CurranComputing5941L110
Joachim WagnerComputing6915L215
Patricia LaceyComputing8980L121
Linda ProsaComputing8980L121
Laura GrehanCNGL6705L205
Cliodhna HoranAdapt Centre6708L203
Anne DalyAdapt Centre6700L217
Colette RealDCUBS8483LG28
Kaushik VenkataramanInsight6840L130
Graham HealyInsight6830L129
Eric ArazoInsight6830L129
Abid YaqoobInsight4461L115
Owen CorriganInsight6840L130
Aindrias CullenInsight8291L249
Joseph AntonyInsight4255L108B
Diego OrtegoInsight6830L129
Dongyun NieInsightL223
Suzanne McCarthyInsightL223
Rachel KeeganGraduate Studies Office6285LG15B
Jonny HobsonGraduate Studies Office5136LG13
Pauline MooneyOffice of Vice President Academic Affairs8810LG09B
    

Block M - Inter-Faith Centre

NameSchool UnitPhone NumberRoom Number

Block N - Marconi Building

NameSchool UnitPhone NumberRoom Number
Pat WoganPhysics 5275N221
Des LavellePhysics5282NG14
Henry BarryPhysics5520NG23
Alan HughesPhysics5271N102
Lisa PeytonPhysics5306N144
Paul van KampenPhysics5023N143
Ray MurphyPhysics8996N216
Gillian MoriartyEngineering & Computing8487N113
Alison McNeillEngineering & Computing6793N113
Deirdre McCabeInsight6007N207
Frances WinstonInsight7937N208
Aisling RobinsonInsight6007N207
Eric ArazoInsight6007N207
Amy HallInsight6872N207
Paolo PirovanoInsight6009N209
Diarmuid KennedyInsight5363N208
Cameron HazelInsight5273N205
Andrew DonohoeInsight5273N205
Komala PanduranganInsight6419N209
Liam DomicanMechanical Engineering8365N110
David BoyleFraunhofer Project5889N227
Raphaela FerreiraFraunhofer ProjectS152

Block PG - Pavillion

NameSchool UnitPhone NumberRoom Number
Anne FitzgeraldCTYI5762PG01
Jenny KellyCTYI5835PG02
Leeanne HinchCTYI5598PG02

Block PR-Restaurant

NameSchool UnitPhone NumberRoom Number
Louise PlummerMain Restaurant5550 
Ombreta OprisanMain Restaurant5550 
George PetcuMain Restaurant 
Chris CurranMain Restaurant 
Joanne LeeperMain Restaurant 
Cristina Elena PetcuMain Restaurant 
Helen LeeperMain Restaurant 
LilliannaMain Restaurant 
Aoife GroomeMain Restaurant  
Amanda ClyneMain Restaurant
Patricia AndradeMain Restaurant
Cristiano Unanue GarciaMain Restaurant
Vankat PahikeMain Restaurant
Cleveson Luiz MahentiMain Restaurant
Valentina IllinoiuMain Restaurant
Sergiu CuldaMain Restaurant
Mark McCormackMain Restaurant
Michal SurowiecMain Restaurant
Paula KiernanMain Restaurant
Alexandru TarmaneMain Restaurant
Izabella LewandowskaMain Restaurant
Roxana CraciunMain Restaurant
Mariana DiasMain Restaurant
Dina BaciuMain Restaurant
Alex MattosMain Restaurant
Kathleen de LimaMain Restaurant
Monika SvrcinovaMain Restaurant
Vinicius SantanaMain Restaurant
Paul CanningMain Restaurant
Main Restaurant

Block Q - DCUBS

NameSchool UnitPhone NumberRoom Number
Muriel KeeganDCUBS5538Q101
Jonathan BeggDCUBS7499Q103
Debbie TrimbleDCUBS5180Q160
Brid MurphyDCUBS5685Q155
Ruth FinneganDCUBS8106Q101
Catherine TierneyDCUBS8288Q160
Dr. P.J ByrneDCUBS6879Q137
Emily PhippsDCUBS5942Q159
Nichola O'SullivanDCUBS5453Q159
Olive FlynnDCUBS7790Q320
Deirdre O'ReillyDCUBS7719Q320
Anne-Marie CahertyDCUBS8546Q320
Gavin BrownDCUBS6952QG07
Catherine BebbingtonDCUBS8328Q108
Ciara FeeneyDCUBS6956Q208
Jenny ButterlyDCUBS5899Q160
Andrew MacIntyreDCUBS6952QG07
Melanie LonerganDCUBS  
Caroline EnrightDCUBS6859Q208
Sandra BradleyDCUBS6394Q108
Niamh FitzgeraldDCUBS5628Q159
Niamh BryanDCUBS6825Q159
Karen KeatingDCUBS7572Q116
David MannDCUBSQ320
Victor LimaDCUBS6818Q206

Block QA - MacCormac Building

Name

School Unit

Phone Number

Room Number

Joe MaxwellHuman Resources70701st Floor
Meabh O'CarrollEducational Trust5467Ground Floor

Block S - Stokes Building

NameSchool UnitPhone NumberRoom Number
Conor MaguireElectronic Engineering8320S142
Robert ClareElectronic Engineering5867S142
Liam MeanyElectronic Engineering8150S142
Breda McManusElectronic Engineering5325S348
Billy RoartyElectronic Engineering5366SG17
Paul WoganElectronic Engineering5868S131
Liam DomicanMechanical Engineering8365SB30/N110
Chris CrouchMechanical Engineering5824SB14
Paul YoungMechanical Engineering8374S374
Lorna FitzsimonsMechanical Engineering7716S388
Robert GroarkeMechanical Engineering7713S202
Owen ClarkinMechanical Engineering6496S386
David KinahanMechanical Engineering6592S386
Sheila BoughtonSTEP Research5382S309
Martha Caulfield FreirSTEP Research6456S307
Stephen FullerNCSR6305S103
Brian O'ReillyNCSR6306S103
Susan KelleherNCSR6337S152
Josephine OzoamiNCSR7712S101
Conor MurphyNCSR7667S118
Prince AnandarajahRINCE7537S329
Jim ConwayPhysics7680S116

Block S – FPC Wing

NameSchool UnitPhone NumberRoom Number
Barry ByrneFraunhofer Project5818S3155
Martina KennedyFraunhofer Project7658S3157

Block U - DCU Sports

NameSchool UnitPhone NumberRoom Number
 Zest Restaurant (Sports)6853 
Niamh HanleyDCU Sport5812 
Gemma DempseyDCU Sport6111 
Ken RobinsonDCU Sport8890 
Maureen BrophyDCU Sport5797 
Emma KennyDCU Sport6116 
Chloe FarrellDCU Sport5797 
John MatthewsDCU Sport5797 
Kaja VillauDCU Sport5797 
Fergal SmythDCU Sport5797 
Grace ReillyDCU Sport5797 
Lydia BudzDCU Sport5797 
Jack CaffreyDCU Sport5797 
Fiona SkellyDCU Sport5797 
Eimear KellyDCU Sport5797 
Johny TarmureDCU Sport5797 
Stefan GoblDCU Sport5797 
Michael RobinsonDCU Sport5797 
Adriana TopaDCU Sport5797
Jack TuiteDCU Sport5797
Maya Kirby DCU Sport5797
DCU Sport5797
DCU Sport5797

Block V - Campus Residences

NameSchool UnitPhone NumberRoom Number
David DoyleCampus Residences8037 
Oleg VerechchynskyyCampus Residences7812 
Aisling FloodCampus Residences8613
Brian KavanaghCampus Residences8055
Sarah LoneyCampus Residences5736
Ewelina WasiakCampus Residences5736 
Mairead McGarryCampus Residences5736 
Deborah LawlorCampus Residences8037 
Dumitrita NacuCampus Residences5736 
Laura MasteikateCampus Residences5736
Alexandrina SleamCampus Residences5736
Nikaolai HominCampus Residences5736
Svetlana GordejevaCampus Residences5736
Gabriela MiskolciCampus Residences5736 
Rory O'TooleCampus Residences8037
Saoirse O'HaganCampus Residences5736

Block VB - Campus Residences

NameSchool UnitPhone NumberRoom Number
Shima YamanakaDCULS6737VBG11
Dimitra StefanopoulosDCULS5087VBG08
Tanja ArnholdDCULS7546VBG11
John O'HaraDCULS VB
Eamonn O'LorcainDCULSVB

Block X - Lonsdale Building

NameSchool UnitPhone NumberRoom Number
Deirdre CurtinBiotechnology8039/5138XG46
Teresa CooneyBiotechnology8039/5138XG46
Rosaleen DeveryBiotechnology5406X211
Sandra O'NeillBiotechnology5455X204
Caroline MurphyBiotechnology8324/7717X202A/S205E
Mary RafterBiotechnology5284X210
Emma FinlayBiotechnology5408/5365X210/X186
Damien McGuirkChemical Sciences5111X161
Peter KennyChemical Sciences5689X120
Mary RossChemical Sciences5745/5111XG24
John McLoughlinChemical Sciences8195XG28
Ambrose MayChemical Sciences8198X164
Vincent HooperChemical Sciences5476XG28
Javier MonederoHealth & Human Performance8471XB28
Enda MurphyHealth & Human Performance             8474XB28
Karen O'SheaMaths5293X140
Bernadette FeeneyMaths5293X140
Tom ZurawskiICNT7714/8979X231/238A

Block Y - Library

NameSchool UnitPhone NumberRoom Number
Mags LehaneLibrary5028 
Claire MasonLibrary8741 
Miriam CorcoranLibrary8732 
Paraic ElliottLibrary5041 
Sharon RyanLibrary5041 
Shauna McDermottLibrary5183 
Siofra O'LoughlinLibrary
Ellen BreenLibrary5210 

Aoife Murphy

Library

5457

Stephanie Collins

Library 

8244

Geraldine McNamara

Library 

8753

DCU Sports Campus

NameSchool UnitPhone NumberRoom Number
Stephen BennettDCU Sports Campus01-8570832 
Martin BudzGroundsman - DCU Sports Campus01-8570832 

 

 

 

 

DCU ST PATRICK'S CAMPUS

 

All Areas

NameSchool UnitPhone NumberRoom Number
Stephen McNeilageEstates Office884 2026D121
Derek BrennanEstates Office884 2027D121
Paul LeahyEstates Office884 2119E Block Basement
David PeddieEstates Office884 2187E Block Basement
Paul WhelanEstates Office884 2028Gate Lodge
Emmet RyanEstates Office884 2028Gate Lodge
    
Valerie McLoughlinEducational Disadvantage Centre884 2021Mov06
Trudy Corrigan School of Policy & Practice884 2288Mov16
Maeve PowerSchool of Policy & Practice884 2394Mov29
Fr Paul HampsonStudent Support & Development884 2224A109
Margaret LamontAccess Service884 2169A103
    
Mary JonesStudent Support & Development884 2008Student Advice Centre
Amy CollinsStudent Support & Development884 2004C101
Claudine McGowanSTEM Education, Innovation & Global Studies884 2166C124
Aisling O'LoughlinSTEM Education, Innovation & Global Studies884 2223C305
Susan PikeSTEM Education, Innovation & Global Studies884 2235C403
Joe UsherSTEM Education, Innovation & Global Studies884 2034C105
Mary GlynnSTEM Education, Innovation & Global Studies884 2347C408
Lorraine HarbisonSTEM Education, Innovation & Global Studies884 2324C215
Michele SomersSTEM Education, Innovation & Global Studies884 2150C406B
Miriam RyanSTEM Education, Innovation & Globa Studies884 2258C402
Geraldine Kiernan Institute of Education, Anti-Bullying Centre884 2012C112
Mary BehanSchool of Inclusive and Special Education 884 2042C305
Ruth McManusHistory & Geography884 2198D310
John ConnollyHistory & Geography884 2136D307
Jonathan CherryHistory & Geography884 2116D316
Emma BarryHumanities & Social SciencesD328
Susan DwyerMater Dei Centre for Catholic Education884 2003D113
Jackie HeadonOffice of Student Life D112
    
Suzanne StoneTeaching Enhancement Unit884 2114F120
Alan DoyleISS500 7743F105
Paul MurphyInstitute of Education884 2192F103B
Aoife MylerInstitute of Education884 2212F302
Sinéad ChaplinInstitute of Education 884 2315F314
Fiona GiblinSchool of Language, Literacy & Early Childhood Education884 2326F221
Orla DawsonSchool of Language, Literacy & Early Childhood Education884 2095F135
Sharon McArdleArts, Education & Movement884 2084F127
Bronagh McGraneArts, Education & Movement884 2322FG12
Regina MurphyArts, Education & Movement884 2048F132
Maeliosa GriffinArts, Education & Movement884 2289F123
Susan MarronArts, Education & Movement884 2346Gym 2
Frances MurphyArts, Education & Movement884 2073Gym 3
    
Orlaith CaseyLibrary884 2388Library
Paul ThorneLibrary884 2170Library
Sophie DowlingLibrary884 2177Library
Siobhan NolanLibrary884 2093Library
Colm PriestleyLibrary884 2390Library
Helen McKeeverLibrary884 2383Library
Nuala MurrayLibrary884 2383Library
Patrick DennanLibrary 884 2170Library 
Michelle PowerTrispaceRestaurant
Laura Elena CiutaTrispace Restaurant
Agnieszka GarusTrispaceRestaurant
    
Geraldine HealyCampus Residence700 5736Mov27

 

 

DCU ALL HALLOWS CAMPUS

 

All Areas

NameSchool UnitPhone NumberRoom Number
Brian O'TooleEstates Office700 7094D111
Sylwia KaminskaEstates Office700 5800Reception
Wendy GurleyEstates Office700 7091D113
Tom CarrollEstates Office  
Emma Harrison Boston University700 8501D211
Jamie MurphyFiontar agus Scoil na Gaeilge700 5909S131
Mairead Nic LochlainnFiontar agus Scoil na Gaeilge700 6552S132
Síle DenvirFiontar agus Scoil na Gaeilge700 6095S138
Emer Ní BhrádaighFiontar agus Scoil na Gaeilge700 8101S125
Ursula Anne Mhic CarthaighFiontar agus Scoil na Gaeilge700 5614S116
    
Mary HayesTheology, Philosophy & Music700 6100S216
Joseph RiveraTheology, Philosophy & Music700 7053S203
Gabriel FlynnTheology, Philosophy & Music700 7483S113
Rhona ClarkeTheology, Philosophy & Music700 7480S114
Garrick AllenTheology, Philosophy & Music700 7052S204
    
Audrey ByrneInternational Office700 5574Senior House
Lucy O'BeirneInternational Office700 7427Senior House
Akanksha MehtaInternational Office700 7411Senior House
Susan ByrneEnglish700 7488S216
Derek HandEnglish700 6099S218
Tomas BuitendijkFaculty of Humanities & Social SciencesnaSG08
Anne Marieke MooijFaculty of Humanites & Social SciencesnaSG08
Noel JacksonISS700 6509ISS
Eduards MartinovsCampus Residence  
Dana Tundle IllesCampus Residence  
Esther BolandCampus Residence  
Irina MartinovaCampus Residence  
Agnieszka CzarnomskaCampus Residence  
Lisa O'HanlonCampus Residence  
    
Leonard StaffordTrispaceRestaurant
Magdalena SiemkowiczTrispaceRestaurant