☰       Department Menu

Teaching Enhancement Unit

President’s Awards for Excellence in Teaching 2019/2020

 

Shortlisted Nominees

DCU Business School

Caroline McGroary

Joanne Lynch

Dr Marina Efthymiou

Dr Marta Rocchi

DCU Life Module Team: Dr Roisin Lyons, Dr Peter Robbins, Dr Catherine Faherty, Prof. Colm O'Gorman, Dr Shadi Karazi, Dr Philip O'Donnell, Karen Maguire

Raja Clouse

Critical Thinking for Business Module Team: Dr Orla Feeney, Dr Brid Murphy, Dr Lisa van der Werff, Dr Rob Gillanders, Ronan Cox. 

Dr Shadi Karazi

Dr Yseult Freeney

Prof Regina Connolly

 

DCU Institute of Education

Ann Marie Farrell, School of Inclusive & Special Education

Dr Martin Brown, School of Policy and Practice

Primary Digital Learning (DL-Primary) Team: Prof Deirdre Butler, Dr. Margaret Leahy, Dr. Hsiao-Ping Hsu, Mr. Denis Moynihan, School of STEM Education, Innovation and Global Studies

Paul King, School of Human Development

Ann Marie Farrell & Dr Anna Logan, School of Inclusive & Special Education

Dearbháil Lawless, School of Policy and Practice

 

Faculty of Engineering and Computing

Dr  Derek Molloy, School of Electronic Engineering

Dr Marissa Condon, School of Electronic Engineering

Dr Monica Ward, School of Computing

Dr Stephen Blott, School of Computing

Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences

Dr Dónal Mulligan, School of Communications

Dr Dragana Jurišić, School of Communications

Dr Karen Devine, School of Law and Government

Dr Marnie Hay, School of History and Geography

Dr Michael Hinds, School of English

MA in Choral Studies Team: Dr Róisín Blunnie & Dr Seán Doherty, School of Theology, Philosophy & Music.

Dr Neil O’Boyle, School of Communications

Dr Peter Admirand, School of Theology, Philosophy and and Music

Dr Rónán Condon, School of Law and Government

Dr Sophie Doherty, School of Law and Government

Dr Tom Hickey, School of Law and Government

Orla Bourke, School of Communications

Dr Maria Falina, School of History & Geography

SALIS LanguaCulture Space Team: Verena Wulf, Lijie Shao, Sakiko Pawlak, Julie Moyne, Dr Maria Loftus, Alexandre Jacquot, Christina Krug, Tanja Rudert, Ana Diaz Perez.

Dr Lucía Pintado Gutiérrez, School of Applied Language & Intercultural Studies

Dr Declan Fahy, School of Communications

Faculty of Science and Health

Anne Kirwan, School of Nursing, Psychotherapy and Community Health

Dr Blánaid White, School of Chemical Sciences

Evelyn Kelleher, School of Nursing, Psychotherapy and Community Health

Dr Louise Hopper, School of Psychology

MSc Psychology (Conversion) Team: Dr Simon Dunne, Dr Lisa Fitzgerald, Dr Catherine Maunsell, Dr Ashling Bourke, Dr Teresa Burke, Dr Brian Slattery, Dr Stella Vlachou, Dr David McGovern, Dr Liz McLaughlin, Dr Louise Hopper

Dr Mark Philbin, School of Nursing, Psychotherapy and Community Health

Dr Patrick O’Malley , School of Chemical Sciences

Sean Duffy, School of Nursing

Ben Quigley, School of Mathematical Sciences

 

National Institute for Digital Learning

Suzanne Stone, Teaching Enhancement Unit

Conor Mahon, Open Education

Dr Orna Farrell, Open Education

Student Support & Development

Deirdre Moloney, Student Advice Centre

The Clubs and Societies Team: Siobhán Byrne, Marie Murray, Ciara MacGrath, Mary Bambrick, Cathal O'Rourke.

Ronan Cox, DCU O’Reilly Library