Accessibility

International Office

GNIB Registration

CITIZENS FROM EU/EEA AND SWITZERLAND

It is not necessary to register with the immigration authorities.

ALL OTHER STUDENTS (INCLUDING NON-EU STUDENTS WHO DID NOT NEED A VISA TO ENTER IRELAND)

All non-Irish nationals who are not citizens of the EU/EEA or Switzerland must register in person with the Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB). You must be a fully registered student of DCU to register with the GNIB. You must register within the time limit which was stamped on your passport when you arrived at Dublin Airport. The GNIB will issue you with a residence permit/GNIB card. This gives you permission to remain in the State. The fee for this card is €300 and must be paid by credit card, debit card, or bank giro. This fee cannot be paid by cash.

If you are from a non-EU country and you did not need a visa to enter Ireland you are still required to register with the GNIB (e.g. US, Japanese and Malaysian citizens)

Registration Process

  1. Log on to http://burghquayregistrationoffice.inis.gov.ie/
  2. Click on “Make Appointment” and select your preferred date and time
  3. Confirm your appointment and print your appointment confirmation
  4. Request your GNIB Registration Letter from the International Office. Request this letter not more than 7 days before your appointment date (see below)
  5. Attend your appointment, ensuring that you take the full set of required documentation with you (see below)

 

You MUST arrive to your appointment at the exact time you have booked.

If you cannot attend your appointment please log in to the above link, cancel your appointment and make a new one.

You MUST bring all required documents with you to your appointment or your GNIB registration will not be processed.

The Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB) is located on 13/14 Burgh Quay, Dublin 2.

Documentation Required

You must request a GNIB Registration Letter via the online letter request service on

www.dcu.ie/international/letter-request.shtml

Please do not request this letter until you have made your appointment with the GNIB.

This letter is only valid for 7 days. Please do not request this more than 7 days in advance of your appointment.

You will need to take the following documents with you for your appointment:

-          Your valid passport

-          Your DCU offer letter

-          GNIB Registration letter from DCU

-          Your DCU student card

-          Evidence of private health insurance

-          Evidence of financial support; e.g., current statement from your Irish bank account showing your name and balance of at least €3000*, or a letter from your sponsoring body confirming financial status.

-          €300 fee (must be paid by credit card, debit card or bank giro. No cash accepted)

-          Evidence of your appointment with the GNIB

* Single semester students must have €500 for each month of their stay in Ireland. They are not required to open an Irish bank account.

 

Renewal of GNIB card

If you have been studying in Ireland for the past academic year you must re-new your GNIB card. The renewal fee is €300.

Please follow the same process as above to make your appointment with the GNIB and ensure that you take with you all requirement documents. 

Please consult the website of the Department of Foreign Affairs in Ireland regularly for changes to the above: http://www.inis.gov.ie/

 

Re-entry Visa

CITIZENS FROM EU/EEA AND SWITZERLAND AND STUDENTS WHO DID NOT REQUIRE A VISA TO ENTER IRELAND

It is not necessary to apply for a re-entry visa. 

ALL OTHER STUDENTS WHO REQUIRED A VISA TO ENTER IRELAND

If you intend to travel outside Ireland (including to Northern Ireland) for holidays or any other reason you must apply for a re-entry visa. There are two types of re-entry visas - Single Entry and Multiple Entry. You are advised to obtain a multiple-entry visa. It will allow you to leave and re-enter Ireland an unlimited number of times within the time frame of your re-entry visa.

IMPORTANT: You must apply for a re-entry visa before you leave the country if you are intending to return to Ireland. It is not possible to apply from your home country. Do not leave Ireland without receiving a re-entry visa as you may have difficulty returning to the country. Please ensure that you make your application well in advance of your intended travel date.

Documentation Required

You must request a Re-Entry Letter via the online letter request service on:

www.dcu.ie/international/letter-request.shtml

This letter is only valid for 7 days. Please do not request this more than 7 days in advance of your application.

You will need the following documents when applying for a re-entry visa:

-          A completed application form

-          Valid passport (and entry visa)

-          GNIB Registration Card

-          A passport sized photograph (see instructions on application form)

-          The appropriate fee (Bank draft or postal order made payable to the Department of Justice and Equality).

 

Application Process

 You can apply for a re-entry visa in the following ways:

  • Registered Post (this is the preferred application method)
  • Online appointment system
    • Download and complete an application form from the INIS website
    • Include all required documents
    • Send application by registered post only
    • Applications are normally processed within 10 working days
    • Visit http://reentryvisa.inis.gov.ie to make an appointment
    • Download and complete an application form from the INIS website
    • Bring your application form and all required documents to your appointment

 

To download a Re-entry Visa Application Form and for more information on the application process you should visit:

www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/Re-entry%20visas

IMPORTANT: Please do not attend the visa office without making an appointment, as your application will not be processed.

The Visa office is located in the same building as the GNIB on 13/14 Burgh Quay, Dublin 2

The Single Entry visa costs €60 and the Multiple Entry visa costs €100. It is possible to reserve an emergency appointment for Single Entry visas in urgent cases. This costs €160. You must pay by bank draft or postal order only. These should be made payable to the Department of Justice and Equality. Credit/debit cards, cash or personal cheques are not accepted.

PLEASE DO NOT MAKE TRAVEL PLANS BEFORE YOU HAVE SECURED YOUR VISA FOR TRAVEL.

Other useful websites