Policies | Privacy and Cookies Statement | Information Systems & Services

DCU Privacy and Cookies Statement

For more information you can also visit DCU's Data Protection Unit site
If you have previously given cookie consent but would now like to revoke this consent please click on the button below:

General statement

Dublin City University fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your consent. Any personal information which you volunteer to the University will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2018.

Website visits

When someone visits www.dcu.ie we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics, which allow us to assess the number of visitors to our site; identify what pages are visited most frequently and, ultimately, make the site more user friendly.

    • We do not attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website
    • We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source
    • If we do intend to collect personal information we will make it clear and will explain what we intend to do with it

Certain pages on this site provide an option to request further information by email, or to provide feedback online. This information will only be recorded if you choose to send us a message and will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The majority of the cookies used on the DCU website are associated with the use of Google Analytics.  Google Analytics uses code, provided by Google, to collect information about how visitors use our site.  The cookies collect information in an anonymous form that does not identify an individual. They provide information regarding the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.  We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve the way our website works, for example by making sure users are finding what they need easily.

The remaining cookies are DCU generated cookies and are used to customise the content provided to you.  Should you decide to disable cookies at any time, some functionality of our website may be impaired.

The following are a list of cookies used on our website. It is not comprehensive as cookies can change from time to time for example to stop a message being shown to a user who has already viewed it:

Cookie Name Placed By Purpose Expires
__utma Google Analytics Usage Statistics - Identifies Unique Visitors 2 years
__utmb Google Analytics Usage Statistics - Visitor Session 30 minutes
__utmc Google Analytics Usage Statistics - Visitor Session End of Session (deprecated)
__utmv Google Analytics Usage Statistics - Custom Variables 2 years
__utmz Google Analytics Usage Statistics - Traffic Sources & Navigation 6 months
template_style DCU Website This cookie is used in determining which DCU website template to displayed End of Session
has_js Drupal (DCU’s Web Content Management System) This cookie records whether the user has javascript enabled which can help the site present information appropriately. End of Session.
SSESS%ID% Drupal (DCU’s Web Content Management System) This cookie is used by Drupal to link a user to a session so that information about their visit can be stored on the server as they move from one page to the next. This cookie also helps avoid session highjacking. It expires after 23 days.
dcucookieagreement DCU site cookie acceptance. This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on the DCU website.

To withdraw your consent after accepting this cookie, delete the accept cookies cookie. 

The will expire after 365 days

JSESSIONID New Relic This monitors site performance so issues can be identified No personal data captured.  The cookie expires at session end.
Recite_Session ReciteMe accessibility software The cookie records if a user has activated the accessibility software and choices within it. The cookie expires on the end of the session.
Recite.Persist ReciteMe accessibility software This enables ReciteMe software across all pages. The cookie expires after 2 years.  The cookie itself contains no personal data.
SimpleSAMLSessionID Single Sign on authentication cookie This works with to keep a user logged on a range of application without the need to log in to each separately The cookie expires within 24 hours or the end of session.
SimpleSAMLAuthToken Single Sign on authentication cookie This works with to keep a user logged on a range of application without the need to log in to each separately The cookie expires within 24 hours or the end of session.

Links to more Information:

Links to other websites

This privacy statement does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.