Accessibility     Accessibility |
My DCU | Library | Loop |

☰       Department Menu

International Office

Working in Ireland

Part-Time Work / PPS Number

CITIZENS OF EU/EEA AND SWITZERLAND are entitled to work in Ireland without a GNIB card or work permit.

NON-EU/EEA, FULL-TIME FULL YEAR STUDENTS on a valid immigration stamp 2 can work  a maximum 20 hours per week during term time or full-time (up to a maximum 40 hours per week) during the months of June, July, August and September and from 15 December to 15 January.

Students should remember that studying at university level, particularly a postgraduate programme, is very intensive and it may not be possible to maintain a part-time job during busy study and exam periods.

To work in Ireland you are required to have a PPS (Personal Public Service) number. You will need to apply for a PPS number and it is issued by the Department of Social Protection.

Documentation Required

You must request a PPS Letter via the online letter request service on:

www.dcu.ie/international/letter-request.shtml

Please give your full address in Ireland when you request the letter. To prove residency, the Department of Social Protection requires that this letter be issued by post only. The letter will be posted to your address in Ireland.

Bring the letter plus envelope to your appointment. This will be accepted as proof that you are resident in Ireland.

You will need to take the following documents with you for your appointment:

-          Passport

-          PPS letter from DCU (this is your proof of address)

Application Process

PPS number applications will only be accepted with a pre-booked appointment from the Department of Social Protection. Appointments can be made online at:

www.mywelfare.ie

Before arriving for your appointment, please ensure you have been allocated a date, time, and desk number. Without these you may not have a valid appointment. Please ensure you take all required documentation with you to your appointment. Following successful registration, customers will be advised of their new number, within 3 to 5 working days, through the issue of a letter of notification sent automatically to the address given on the application form.