First Aid

Who is responsible for First Aid in DCU?

The DCU Health and Safety Office is responsible for ensuring there are an adequate number of First Aid trained personnel available. The Health and Safety Office will also ensure that the First Aid Cabinets in the foyer of all buildings are kept stocked. 

Procedure for Occupational First Aid and Medical Incident Management

How are First Aid Supplies provided?

DCU Health and Safety Office has engaged an external contractor to check and replenish the First Aid Cabinets in the foyer of all buildings. We ask First Aiders to contact the Health and Safety Office when they use any first aid supplies to ensure First Aid Cabinets restocked. 

DCU Campuses First Aid Cabinets Locations

All other First Aid Cabinets, including those in labs and offices, are the responsibility of the School/Unit. 

How do I get supplies for a local First Aid Box?

DCU Health and Safety Office recommend the following supplier:

Rory Stephens

National First Aid Supplies,

8 Glen Avenue,

The Park, Cabinteely, Dublin 18

Mobile: 086 81 66 016

Phone: 01 2848005

Email: firstaidkits@eircom.net

How do I contact a local First Aider?

A list of qualified First Aiders and their telephone numbers is typically displayed next to the first aid box in the foyer of each building.

If no first-aider is available, call DCU Security on (01 700) 5999.

Where are the Defibrillators?

Location of Defibrillators (All Campuses)

How do I call an ambulance?

Requesting an Ambulance

Non-Emergency Transport to Hospital

Should I report a minor injury?

Yes, report all occupational health and safety incidents if they result in an unplanned, undesired event that adversely affects completion of a task.

First Aid Register 

Block A - Albert College

Name School Unit Phone  Number Room Number
Declan Raftery Office of the Chief Operations Officer    5117 A201A
Richard Hughes     President's Office 7865 A144a
Kyran O'Brien Communications & Marketing 6372 A247

Block B - Invent

Name School Unit Phone Number Room Number
Paul Hegarty Student Recruitment    B103B

Block C/CA - Henry Grattan/Extension

Name School Unit Phone Number Room Number
Claire Bohan Student Support & Dev 5164 Student Advice Centre
Amanda Kavanagh                    Health & Safety Office               8678 CG10
Paula Hawkins Health & Safety Office 7034 CG10
Paula Kierans Health & Safety Office 8896 CG48

Block D - Bea Orpen

Name School Unit Phone Number Room Number
       

Block E - Estates Office/Security

Name School Unit Phone Number Room Number
Ray Wheatley Security 8015  
Seamus Keating Security 8990  
Eddie Hamilton Security 5999  
Paddy Noonan Security 5999  
Liam Gaughran Security 8990  
Paul Mullen Security 8990  
Rory O'Donoghue Security 8990  
Anthony Zambra Security 8990  
Bernard Keogh Security 8990  
  Security 8990  
Gerard McGee Security 5141  
Jacek Pawlik Security  8990  
Mary Whelan Estates Office 5242  
Richard Jones Estates Office  8901  

Block G - NICB

Name School Unit Phone Number Room Number
Gillian Smith NICB 8806 GG01
Justine Meiller NICB 5671 G206

Block GA - NRF

Name School Unit Phone Number Room Number
Barry O'Connell NRF 6292 GA108
Leah Nolan NRF 7565 GA108
Josephine Ozoani NRF Stores 7547 Basement Stores
David Boyle Fraunhofer Project 6968 / 5889 GA G01A

 Block H - School of Nursing & Human Sciences

Name School Unit Phone Number Room Number
Evelyn Kelleher School of Nursing 8536 H122E
Tracey Harrington Science & Health 7153 H257
Maurice Burke Science & Health 5110 H301

Block J - Hamilton Building

Name School Unit Phone Number Room Number
       

Block K - Students Union/Hub and Londis

Name School Unit Phone Number Room Number
Ciara MacGrath Office of Student Life 8725  
Una Redmond Office of Student Life 5280 K121
Barry Clohessy Office of Student Life    

Block L - McNulty Building

Name School Unit Phone Number Room Number
Sean Haran Computing 8703 L105
Jim Doyle Computing 5350 L106
Gillian Moriarty Engineering & Computing     8487 L115

Block M - Inter Faith Centre

Name: School Unit: Phone Number: Room Number:

 

 

 

 

Block N - Marconi Building

Name School Unit Phone Number Room Number
Pat Wogan Physics 5275 N221
Lisa Peyton Physics 5306 N144
Henry Barry Physics 5520 NG23
Amy Hall Insight 6872 N207
Liam Domican Engineering 8365 N110

Block PG - Pavilion

Name School Unit Phone Number Room Number
Ruth Lally CTYI 8482 PG01
Catriona Ledwith   CTYI 8423 PG06
Leeanne Hinch CTYI 8977 PG04

Block PR - Restaurant

Name School Unit Phone Number Room Number
Ombreta Oprisan Main Restaurant 5550  
Cristina Elena Petcu Main Restaurant 5550  

Block Q - Business School

Name School Unit Phone Number Room Number
Malcolm Brady       DCUBS 5188 Q143
Muriel Keegan DCUBS 5538 Q108

Block QA - MacCormac Building

Name School Unit Phone Number Room Number
                                  

Block S - Stokes Building

Name School Unit Phone Number Room Number
       
Robert Clare          Elec/Eng 5867 S142
Micheál Murphy STEP 7863 S307
       

Block SA - Stokes Extension

Name School Unit Phone Number Room Number
Michael Fox Internal Audit (COO) 7500 SA306

Block V – Campus Residences

Name School Unit Phone Number Room Number
Oleg Vereshchynskyy Campus Residence (Security) 7812  
David Doyle Campus Residence  8037  
Sarah Loney Campus Residence 8613  
Dana Nacu Campus Residence 5736  
Cathy Fitzgerald Campus Residence 5736  
Nikolai Homin Campus Residence 5736  
Beata Krol Campus Residence 5736  
Irina Martinova Campus Residence 5736  

Block VB – Residences (DCULS on Ground Floor)

Name School Unit Phone Number Room Number
Aoife Doherty    DCU Language Services    VBG08
       

Block X – Lonsdale Building

Name School Unit Phone Number Room Number
Simon Devenney Health & Human Performance 8474 XB28
Teresa Cooney Biotechnology 8039 / 5138 XG46
Janice Cunningham Biotechnology 8039 / 5138 XG46
Deirdre Curtin Biotechnology 8039 / 5138 XG46
Vincent Hooper Chemical Science 5111 / 5476 XG28
Catherine Keogh Chemical Science 5906 / 5476 X161/XG28
Susan Kelleher Chemical Science 6167 X105
Mary Pryce Chemical Science 8005 X111
Turlough Downes Mathematical Sciences 5270 X134
Gary Lawrence ICNT 7689 X243

Block Y – Library

Name School Unit Phone Number Room Number
Stephanie Collins         Library 5041 Library
Siofra O'Loughlin  Library 5041 Library
Cliona Ni Liathain  Library 5930 Library 

Block Z - The Helix 

Name School Unit Phone Number Room Number
Gary Moran              Helix  700 7128  
Jeni O'Connor Helix 700 7130  
Anne Hughes Helix 700 7131  
Philippa Kavanagh Helix  na  
Wayne Sweeney Helix na Stage Door
Ella Butler Helix na   
Katie Barry Helix  na  Front of House 
Name School Unit Phone Number Room Number
Derek Brennan Estates Office  700 9284 D121 / Gate Lodge
Stephen McNeilage           Estates Office 700 9288 Gate Lodge
Carol Doyle Estates Office 700 9284 Gate Lodge
Emmet Ryan Estates Office 700 9288 Gate Lodge
Sergiu Smuleac Estates Office  700 9288 Gate Lodge
Conor Sullivan Institute of Education 700 9028 F346
Maelíosa Griffin Arts, Education & Movement 700 9289 F123
Michele Somers STEM Education, Innovation & Global Studies 700 9175 C406B
David Stanford Library 700 9196 Library

 

Name School Unit Phone Number Room Number
Brian O'Toole Estates Office 700 7094  
Susan Byrne School of English 700 7488 S216
Éamon Jones  DCU Anti-Bullying Centre 700  SG04