Accessibility     Accessibility |
My DCU | Library | Loop |

Please find here the DCU Counselling and Personal Development Service Data Protection Notice for your information.

The Counselling and Personal Development Service of DCU and Inspire Wellbeing (“we” or “us” or “our”) are jointly responsible for any personal data you provide to us, based on your freely given consent (which you can withdraw at any time through the contact details below). Such data is used by us for purposes related to the counselling services provided by us through the DCU Counselling & Personal Development Service (“CPDS”). In particular, in order for us to schedule appropriate counselling appointments and to provide counselling services, it is necessary for us to use your name, contact details and general information about your health/mental health. Our qualified counsellors may also take session notes to facilitate counselling provision.

Given the confidential nature of our counselling services, we will disclose your personal data outside the CPDS and Inspire Wellbeing only in limited and exceptional circumstances (such as where we consider that a person is at risk either to themselves or to someone else or where we are required to do so by law).

Once you provide personal data to us either over the phone, in person in a counselling session or through a counselling intake form, we will treat this information in strict confidence and keep it securely on your file. As a standard practice, we will retain this data for a period of up to 7 years at which point it is confidentially destroyed/erased.

In relation to any special categories of personal data (which may include information about your health/mental health or sexuality), such data will be used only for purposes directly connected with the counselling services provided and based on your explicit consent.

You have certain rights under data protection law including the rights of access, rectification or erasure of personal data or the restriction of processing, the right to data portability and the right to object to processing of your personal data. These rights are available where the applicable criteria are met and subject to certain exceptions under data protection law. For example, it may not be possible to comply with a request to erase all data where the Counselling and Personal Development Service / Inspire Wellbeing has a legal obligation to retain records, where it is necessary and proportionate to keep such data for the purposes of defending prospective legal claims and/or to protect the vital interests of a data subject (or where we otherwise have compelling legitimate grounds to retain this information/records in accordance with DCU’s statutory functions and Inspire Wellbeing’s legitimate business interests).

To exercise any of these rights please contact the DCU Counselling and Personal Development counselling@dcu.ie in the first instance so that we can resolve any issues arising.

DCU’s Data Protection Unit can be contacted by email at: data.protection@dcu.ie or by phone at: 01 7005118 / 7008257.

To obtain further information about DCU Privacy Policy please visit https://www.dcu.ie/sites/default/files/info/25_-_data_privacy_policy_v3.1.pdf

For Inspire Wellbeing’s data protection practices please visit www.inspirewellbeing.org/privacy-and-copyright-protocol

For the Data Protection Commission website please visit www.dataprotection.ie