events link, image of a group at a seminar or conference.

President's Awards for Excellence in Teaching 2020/2021

The full list of the shortlisted candidates  for this year's awards are listed below by faculty. The award ceremony presentation slides highlight some of the wonderful comments provided in the nominations

 

DCU Business School

Dr Marina Efthymiou

John Nolan

Dr Declan Curran

Professor Michael Dowling

Dr Eric Clinton

Dr Marta Rocchi

Dr Shadi Karazi

Joanne Lynch

DCU Business School PG Research Methods Team: Dr Margaret Heffernan, Dr Lisa van der Werff, Michael Kelly, Martina Brophy.

HR5115 Team: Professor Janine Bosak, Professor Patrick Flood, Sarah Parker, Edel Gallagher, Cliona Olohan

 

DCU Institute of Education

Aishling Silke, School of Language, Literacy and Early Childhood Education

Dr Jane O’Kelly, School of Policy & Practice

Professor Anne Lodge, School of Policy & Practice

David Kennedy, School of Human Development

Dr Eamonn McCauley, School of Inclusive & Special Education

Grainne McKenna, School of Language, Literacy & Early Childhood Education

Dr Anna Logan, School of Inclusive & Special Education

Professor Gerard McNamara, School of Policy & Practice

Dr Gillian Lake, School of Language, Literacy & Early Childhood Education

Dr Paul Downes, School of Human Development

Dr Peter Tiernan, School of STEM Education, Innovation & Global Studies

Dr Sinéad McNally, School of Language, Literacy & Early Childhood Education

B. Rel. Ed. School of Placement/TOP Online Programme Team, School of Policy & Practice, School of STEM Education, Innovation, and Global Studies: Dr Audrey Doyle, Dr Enda Donlon, Marie Conroy Johnson, Dr PJ Sexton, Dr Elaine McDonald

Visual Arts Education Team, School of Arts, Education and Movement: Andrea Cleary, Colin MacAuley, Lucy Hamilton-Turley, Dr Michael Flannery, Sarah Ward.

BED 3 Local Studies Team. School of STEM Education, Innovation and Global Studies: Dr Benjamin Mallon, Dr Caitríona Ní Cassaithe, Joe Usher, Dr Maria Barry, Nicola Broderick, Dr Orla Kelly, Peter Whelan, Dr Susan Pike, Dr Tom McCloughlin

 

Faculty of Engineering and Computing

Dr Derek Molloy, School of Electronic Engineering

Dr Monica Ward, School of Computing

School of Electronic Engineering Technical Support Team: Robert Clare, Liam Lawlor, Conor Maguire, Conor Murphy, Billy Roarty, Paul Wogan

The Technical Support Team for EM106, Schools of Electronic Engineering & Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering: Billy Roarty, Liam Domican, Michael Tyrrell, Dean McLoughlin, Conor Murphy Paul Wogan, Keith Hickey

 

Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences

Moign Khawaja, School of Law & Government

Dr Susan Hegarty, School of History & Geography

Dr Sophie Doherty, School of Law & Government

Dr Barbara Dignam, School of Theology, Philosophy & Music

Christine Kopke, School of Applied Languages & Intercultural Studies

Dr Trish Morgan, School of Communications

Dr Catherine Connolly, School of Law & Government

Martha Coleman, School of History & Geography

Dr Diarmuid Torney, School of Law & Government

Laura Guilfoyle, School of Theology, Philosophy & Music

Dr Aisling De Paor, School of Law & Government

Dr Dave Robbins, School of Communications

Dr Daithí Ó Corráin, School of History & Geography

Dr Gearóidín Uí Laighléis, Fiontar & Scoil na Gaeilge

Dr Joseph Rivera, School of Theology, Philosophy and Music

Dr Seán Mac Risteaird, Fiontar & Scoil na Gaeilge

Dr Juliana Adelman, School of History and Geography

Dr Róisín Blunnie and Dr Seán Doherty, School of Theology, Philosophy & Music

First Semester On Campus Lecturers, Jazz Team, School of Theology, Philosophy & Music: Andrew Csibi, Chris Guilfoyle, Conor Guilfoyle, Cormac O'Brien, David Redmond, Derek Whyte, Jenna Harris, Kevin Brady, Thomas Harte, Matthew Jacobsen, Patrice Brun

 

Faculty of Science and Health

Dr Paul Van Kampen, School of Physical Sciences

Dr Tracey Harrington, School of Nursing, Psychotherapy & Community Health

Evelyn Kelleher, School of Nursing, Psychotherapy & Community Health

Dr Cameron Peers, School of Health & Human Performance

Anne Kirwan, School of Nursing, Psychotherapy & Community Health

Dr Sinéad Breen, School of Mathematical Sciences

Dr Keith Rochfort, School of Biotechnology

Michael McKeon, School of Nursing, Psychotherapy & Community Health

Dr Blánaid White, School of Chemical Sciences

Jennifer Fallon, School of Nursing, Psychotherapy & Community Health

Athletic Training & Therapy (ATT) Team, School of Health & Human Performance: Dr Siobhán O'Connor, Dr Enda Whyte, Professor Kieran Moran, Ms Aoife Burke, Ms Kate Sheridan, Ms Miriam Downey, Mr Thomas Murray, Mr Calvin Teahan, Dr Davide Susta, Dr Fearghal Behan

The Clinical Education Centre and Covid-19 Co-Ordinators Team, School of Nursing, Psychotherapy and Community Health: Anna Kimmins, Adele Keough, Michelle Gibbons, Siobhan Rothwell, Patrick Doyle, Michael McKeon, Sean Duffy, Deirdre Brennan, David Ivers, Smitha Kuriakose, Felix Toner, Koorilakshmi Ramanathan

The School of Biotechnology Technical Support Team: Graham Dodrill Monica McGorman, David Cunningham, Allison Tipping, Janice Cunningham, Teresa Cooney, Deirdre Curtin, Carmen Negredo, Katarzyna Zdrojewska, Dr Emma Finlay

 

National Institute for Digital Learning (NIDL)

Clare Gormley, Teaching Enhancement Unit

Conor Mahon, Open Education Unit

Maggie Martin, Open Education Unit

Sandra Forster, Open Education Unit/NIDL

Aisling Deignan and Nuala Lonergan, Open Education Unit

Richard Bolger, Open Education Unit

Rob Lowney, Teaching Enhancement Unit

 

Office of the Vice-President Academic Affairs

Graduate Studies Office Team: Professor Joseph Stokes, Karen Keating, Linda Prosa, Vikki Doyle, Sharon King, Jonnny Hobson

 

Other

Interactive Oral Community of Practice Team: Dr Monica Ward (School of Computing), Niamh Watkins (School of Language, Literacy & Early Childhood Education), Dr Tara Concannon-Gibney School of Computing), Niamh Watkins (School of Language, Literacy & Early Childhood Education), Dr Dervila Cooke (School of Applied Languages & Intercultural Studies), Dr Marina Efthymiou (DCU Business School)